0

Privacy policy

  1. 1. General

    • 1.1 This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how and when Epicurio collects, uses, and manages your information in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”). Epicurio receives your information through its smartphone app “Epicurio”, website http://epicurio.net, and/or other services provided by Epicurio (collective the “Service”). You are encouraged to read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which Epicurio collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data.
    • 1.2 Personal Data is as defined in the Act as amended from time to time. It includes any information, whether true or not, that can identify you, such as your home address, telephone number, or your transaction activities.
    • 1.3 Epicurio has the sole discretion to amend this Policy and you are strongly encouraged to check the latest version of this Policy regularly.
    • 1.4 By signing up for or using any services, or products offered by Epicurio or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Epicurio, you agree and consent to Epicurio collecting, using, and sharing your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy and the Act.
  2. 2. How Epicurio collects your data

    • 2.1 Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:
      • 2.1.1 when you create or reconfigure an Epicurio account;
      • 2.1.2 when you connect your Epicurio account to your account on another service (for example Facebook), the other service may send Epicurio your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorise;
      • 2.1.3 when you order or purchase products or service from Epicurio;
      • 2.1.4 when you transact with Epicurio;
      • 2.1.5 when you share information like photos, or ratings via Epicurio;
      • 2.1.6 when you share your location information;
      • 2.1.7 when you email Epicurio;
      • 2.1.8 when you use the Service, sign into Epicurio, or respond to Epicurio’s email notifications Epicurio’s servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of Epicurio’s Services. Log data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring webpage, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information;
      • 2.1.9 Epicurio uses a variety of third-party services to help provide the Service, such as hosting Epicurio’s various blogs and to help Epicurio understand the use of Epicurio’s Services, such as Google Analytics. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a webpage request;
      • 2.1.10 when you submit your Personal Data to Epicurio for any other reasons; and/or
      • 2.1.11 when Epicurio collects your Personal Data by other lawful means.
  3. 3. Your consent

    • 3.1 Unless required or authorised by applicable laws, Epicurio will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent.
    • 3.2 You shall be deemed to have given consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide your Personal Data when:
      • 3.2.1 you sign up for an Epicurio account; and/or
      • 3.2.2 you make an Order on the Ordering Service.
      • 3.2.3 On giving notice to Epicurio, you may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data. You can do so by notifying our Data Protection Officer, Clément Hochart (our “Data Protection Officer”) through email dataofficer@epicurio.net or phone at +65 3158 2166. Please note that it may take up to seven (7) business days for any request of consent withdrawal to be reflected in the systems. The likely consequence of such consent withdrawal is as we may subsequently make known to you.
  4. 4.Purpose for collection, use, and disclosure

    • 4.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, used, and/or disclosed for the following purposes:
      • 4.1.1 to verify and process your personal particulars and payments;
      • 4.1.2 to provide goods and services to you;
      • 4.1.3 to provide User Submissions to the Epicurio community;
      • 4.1.4 to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints, and other matters or otherwise communicate with you;
      • 4.1.5 to manage payment, billing, account, and payment matters;
      • 4.1.6 to send you information, updates, marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services;
      • 4.1.7 to carry out market research and customer surveys;
      • 4.1.8 to obtain information to better understand how you interact with Epicurio, and to customise and improve Epicurio’s services;
      • 4.1.9 to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
      • 4.1.10 to enforce Epicurio’s legal rights and obligations;
      • 4.1.11 for other purposes for which Epicurio have obtained your consent;
      • 4.1.12 for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposed; and
      • 4.1.13 for any other purposes reasonably appropriate in the circumstances.
    • 4.2 Epicurio may also use and disclose your Personal Data with and to third parties in order to fulfill the purposes listed above. In connection with this, Epicurio may disclose your Personal Data to third parties, such as the wine retailers, banks, credit card companies, courier and delivery companies, Epicurio’s insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers, data intermediaries, and any other party to whom you authorise Epicurio to disclose your Personal Data to.
    • 4.3 Epicurio shall use its best endeavours to ensure that its employees, contractors, service providers and such other third parties who are involved in the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Policy. Epicurio shall ensure that third parties provide sufficient information regarding the purpose of the collection and have the need to know or handle such personal data. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, Epicurio will not be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policy, or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third-party websites. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.
    • 4.4 Epicurio has made reasonable security arrangements to protect your Personal Data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and undue disclosure. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk, and Epicurio shall not be liable for any consequential misuse and/or fraud.
    • 4.5 Epicurio may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies and government as required under the law.
  5. 5. Access to Personal Data

    • 5.1 On your request, Epicurio shall, as soon as reasonably possible, provide you with your Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Epicurio and information about the ways in which such Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed by Epicurio within a year before the date of the request. Epicurio reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this request.
    • 5.2 In exceptional circumstances, Epicurio reserves the right to deny you access to your Personal Data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable laws.
    • 5.3 To submit a request to access your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataofficer@epicurio.net or +65 3158 2166.
  6. 6. Integrity and retention of Personal Data

    • 6.1 Epicurio will endeavor to ensure that your Personal Data used is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.
    • 6.2 To help Epicurio maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, Epicurio encourage you to update Epicurio on any changes in your Personal Data either by updating your profile on the Service or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataofficer@epicurio.net or +65 3158 2166. Epicurio will update your Personal Data as soon as practicable.
    • 6.3 Epicurio shall retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and for legal or business purposes.
  7. 7. Transfer of Personal Data outside Singapore

    • 7.1 Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We endeavor to provide a standard of protection to Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the Act.
  8. 8. Links to third-party websites

    • 8.1 The Service may provide links to third-party websites which we think provide useful content to you. If you access those links, you will leave the Service.
    • 8.2 Epicurio has no control and access over those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Epicurio’s. We do not make endorsements of any kind of these links and are not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites.
    • 8.3 Epicurio shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, products or services available on or through any such third-party website.
    • 8.4 Epicurio’s Privacy Policy does not cover the personal data you provide to unrelated third party. You should review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.
  9. 9. Receiving calls/SMS/fax from us on your Singapore telephone number

    • 9.1 If you have provided Epicurio with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional material or specified message as defined in the Act via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Epicurio may contact you via such number(s) with information about our products and services.
    • 9.2 On giving notice to our data protection officer, you may at any time withdraw consent that you have given for the sending of specified messages to your Singapore telephone number. Please note that it may take up to seven (7) business days for any request of consent withdrawal to be reflected in the systems.
  10. 10. Privacy Questions

    • 10.1 Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Clément Hochart at dataofficer@epicurio.net or +65 3158 2166. All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible.